Blog
Cash flow optimization
October 14, 2026
|
24 minutes

7 best business savings accounts and alternatives in Canada for operating cash

Comparing different savings accounts? This guide will help you make the right choice.
Written by
Emily Weiss

In this article

Businesses need cash for two main purposes: covering day-to-day expenses and maintaining reserves for unexpected costs or future plans. But traditional banking products often force a trade-off between keeping cash accessible and earning interest on it. Money in a chequing account is ready for bills, while funds in a savings account may need to be transferred before they can be used.

The right business account can help you make more of your operating cash without sacrificing liquidity. Whether you need a traditional savings account or a more flexible option for working capital, the key is finding a competitive rate that lets your money earn interest while remaining available for the payments you need to make. Understanding your working capital needs can help you decide which account makes the most sense.

Key takeaways

  • Keep your operating cash earning interest. Traditional savings accounts can leave money sitting idle while you transfer funds to cover payroll, vendor bills and other expenses. Interest-bearing operating accounts let your cash earn interest while remaining available for everyday payments.
  • Choose an account based on how you use your cash. Consider whether you need flexible operating funds, long-term reserves, USD support or higher rates on large balances. Compare effective interest rates, fees, payment features and CDIC coverage to find the right fit.
  • Compare earnings across your full balance, not just the advertised rate. A lower rate applied to your entire balance can earn more than a higher rate applied to only a portion. For example, earning 1.75% on $500,000 generates $8,750 annually, compared with $7,000 at 2% on $350,000.
Account Ongoing rate Best fit Operating-cash test Minimum for interest
Float Business Account 2.5% on CAD and USD balances CAD and USD working capital Directly funds Float Cards, Bill Pay and reimbursements. Keep payroll funded through CAD pre-authorized debits (PADs) and regular utility pulls in a primary operating account. No minimum
Venn 2% on eligible CAD and USD balances Digital-first multi-currency operating cash Directly supports cards, reimbursements, local and global payments and PADs. Tax and payroll compatibility is not documented. No minimum
Wealthsimple Business Chequing 1.25% to 2.25% on the full CAD balance, based on combined Wealthsimple assets and status Eligible incorporated businesses using CAD Supports chequing transactions, bill payments and tax and payroll remittances. Reimbursement support is not documented. No minimum
BMO Business Premium Rate Savings Account Progressive CAD and USD rates Traditional-bank CAD and USD savings Supports bill payments and internal BMO transfers, while regular operations require chequing. No minimum
Manulife Business Advantage Account 1.45% CAD and 0.20% USD on the full balance Smaller businesses building reserves Supports CAD bills, PADs and transfers. Cards, reimbursements and payroll need another account unless compatibility is confirmed. No minimum
Scotiabank Right Size Savings for Business Progressive CAD rates from a $10,000 balance Existing Scotiabank businesses holding at least $10,000 Supports internal transfers and paid debits. Another Scotia account is better suited to regular operations. $10,000

How a business savings account differs from an operating account

A traditional savings account works well for reserve cash, meaning money set aside and not expected to move, like an emergency fund or tax set-aside. It doesn't work as well for operating cash, the money that funds near-term payments: payroll, vendor bills, card purchases, tax remittances. If a savings account can't make a required payment, you have to transfer the money to an operating account first, and it may stop earning while it waits in chequing.

That's the gap that usable cash fills: the share of operating cash that can stay in an interest-bearing account without blocking a required payment. Float, Venn and Wealthsimple are built around this. They let some operating cash earn interest while it also funds business transactions, instead of forcing a choice between earning and spending.

Calculate your usable-cash yield

The value of usable cash can’t be overstated, and it becomes even clearer when you can put a dollar amount to it. 

Let’s say a business keeps $500,000 in cash and needs $150,000 available for monthly operations. A 2% savings account on the remaining $350,000 earns about $7,000 per year. An operating account paying 1.75% on the full $500,000, which covers all required payments, earns $8,750. The lower rate yields $1,750 more because an additional $150,000 stays interest-bearing.

Subtract monthly and transaction fees before comparing the result. A high marginal rate on a small top tier, or a bonus on only net-new funds, should never be applied to the entire balance unless the terms allow it.

Choose by the job the cash has to do

Once you know how much of your balance is usable, the next step is matching to the right account. Here’s what to look for with providers to get the most from each of these areas. 

Operating cash

A good fit here lets CAD and USD balances keep earning while they're actively funding cards, bill payments and reimbursements, instead of forcing you to choose between interest and liquidity. Look for no minimum balance, a rate that applies to the full amount (not just a top tier), and support for the payment types your business actually runs, like PADs if payroll depends on them. 

Float and Venn both build around this model, with Venn adding a broader payment set including PADs, though it isn't available in Quebec. Wealthsimple can also work well for eligible incorporated businesses running CAD-based operations, provided their combined assets qualify them for a useful rate.

Reserve cash

For money that isn't expected to move, the priority shifts to a strong whole-balance rate, low-friction transfers, and clear CDIC protection. A whole-balance CAD rate with free bank-to-bank transfers avoids the trap of a high top-tier rate that only applies to part of your balance. Keeping CAD and USD reserves at the same traditional bank (as BMO allows) can simplify tracking. If a reserve can move through free internal transfers rather than a per-debit fee, that's worth more than the headline rate alone.

USD revenue

The right account keeps USD balances doing something productive rather than parked, whether that means funding operating workflows directly or earning a straightforward rate while it sits. Look for whether USD gets its own rate and rules instead of riding along with a CAD product, and whether the account matches how your business actually uses USD: spending it, holding it, or just moving it.

Float and Venn are two options that tie USD directly to operating tools like cards and bill pay. BMO offers direct-bank USD savings with progressive rates. Manulife favours easy transfer access over yield.

Large balances

At scale, the right fit depends on whether the balance needs to stay usable for near-term payments or can sit as pure surplus for 30 days or more. Look for a rate that keeps improving as the balance grows, solid support for both CAD and USD if the reserve spans both, and a clear sense of how much will actually fund operations versus sit untouched.

Decide how much cash can remain usable and how much exceeds the applicable protection limit.

Estimated annual interest at four business balances

The annual interest estimates assume a constant Canadian-dollar balance for one year, simple interest before tax, and no transaction fees unless marked in USD. Progressive accounts apply each rate only to the corresponding portion, while whole-balance accounts apply one rate to every eligible dollar.

Below is an example of the interest you could earn on CAD and USD cash held across providers.

Estimated annual interest from ongoing CAD rates

Account and applicable rate $10,000 $100,000 $500,000 $1 million
Float, 2.5% $250 $2,500 $12,500 $25,000
Venn, 2% $200 $2,000 $10,000 $20,000
Wealthsimple, 1.25% $125 $1,250 $6,250 $12,500
Wealthsimple, 1.75% $175 $1,750 $8,750 $17,500
Wealthsimple, 2.25% $225 $2,250 $11,250 $22,500
BMO, progressive $115 (1.150%) $1,565 (1.565%) $8,940 (1.788%) $18,940 (1.894%)
Manulife, 1.45% $145 $1,450 $7,250 $14,500
Scotiabank, progressive $150 (1.5%) about $1,500 (1.5%) about $8,850 (1.77%) about $18,350 (1.835%)

Estimated annual interest from ongoing USD rates

Account and applicable rate $10,000 $100,000 $500,000 $1 million
Float, 2.5% $250 $2,500 $12,500 $25,000
Venn, 2% $200 $2,000 $10,000 $20,000
Wealthsimple, 1.25% $125 $1,250 $6,250 $12,500
Wealthsimple, 1.75% $175 $1,750 $8,750 $17,500
Wealthsimple, 2.25% $225 $2,250 $11,250 $22,500
BMO, progressive $115 (1.150%) $1,565 (1.565%) $8,940 (1.788%) $18,940 (1.894%)
Manulife, 1.45% $145 $1,450 $7,250 $14,500
Scotiabank, progressive $150 (1.5%) about $1,500 (1.5%) about $8,850 (1.77%) about $18,350 (1.835%)

The other options currently support CAD only, so aren’t featured on the USD rates table.

Compare CDIC coverage by account

Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation (CDIC) covers eligible deposits up to $100,000, including principal and interest, per insured category at each member institution. The legal holder, account category and underlying member determine how that limit applies.

Account Product and legal structure CDIC member or partner Coverage boundary
Float Float is a fintech and registered money services business, not a bank or CDIC member. CAD and USD funds are held in dedicated trust accounts under the business' name, giving users access to the same CDIC protection. Scotiabank Up to $100,000 combined across CAD and USD Cash accounts, subject to eligibility and limits.
Venn Venn is a technology company, not a bank. Safeguarded funds are pooled in trust and separated from corporate funds. Bank of Montreal Eligible CAD and USD deposits receive coverage up to $100,000. Confirm whether the limit aggregates both currencies before allocating protection-sensitive cash.
Wealthsimple Wealthsimple Payments and Wealthsimple Investments are not CDIC members. Business funds are held in trust with partner institutions. Unnamed CDIC-member Canadian financial institutions Up to $100,000 per business across Business Chequing and Corporate Save combined.
BMO Direct deposit account; no fintech trust layer Bank of Montreal Eligible deposits up to the applicable $100,000 CDIC category limit.
Manulife Direct deposit account; no fintech trust layer Manulife Bank of Canada Eligible deposits up to the applicable $100,000 CDIC category limit.
Scotiabank Direct deposit account; no fintech trust layer The Bank of Nova Scotia Eligible for CDIC insurance, subject to the applicable $100,000 category limit.

A trust account or partner bank doesn't automatically insure every dollar above the applicable limit. If your business holds more than $100,000, map each balance to the underlying member, insured category and aggregation rule before allocating the cash.

Best business savings accounts for Canadian businesses

With those comparisons complete, let’s take a closer look at each highlighted option.

Float Business Account

Float is one option for businesses looking beyond a traditional bank. Its Business Account pays a variable 2.5% base rate on CAD and USD Cash balances, calculated daily and paid monthly. There is no minimum and no base-rate cap.

The real advantages are that your cash doesn’t have to sit still to earn it, and that the product offerings become part of using Float. Pre-funded Float Cards, Bill Pay and Reimbursements draw from Float balances, so cash assigned to those workflows keeps earning until it is spent. There is no monthly account fee, no fee to send or receive ACH/EFT and no fee from Float for a connected-account withdrawal. Intermediary banks can still deduct SWIFT fees.

Who should use Float?

Float fits Canadian businesses that hold operating cash in CAD and USD and need cards, vendor payments or reimbursement payouts. At a constant $500,000 CAD balance, the 2.5% base produces about $12,500 over one year.  

The benefits of using Float pay. Toonie Tours, a Canadian tour operator who receives payments in both USD and CAD, earned more than $6,000 through Float's interest-bearing accounts while that money stayed available for corporate cards, vendor payments and guide reimbursements. Nothing had to be locked into a savings account. Instead, their operating cash earned a return in the gap between when revenue landed and when it went out the door.

What should you know before choosing Float?

Like any financial platform, Float suits businesses whose needs align with its products and workflows. Before getting started, see how Float fits alongside your existing banking setup and how your business manages spending, payments, and expenses. 

Try Float for free

Business finance tools and software made
by Canadians, for Canadian businesses.

Venn

Venn is a technology company, not a bank. Eligible CAD and USD balances earn a standard 2% annualized rate while supporting cards, reimbursements, Interac transfers, EFT/ACH, PADs, accounts payable, invoicing and payment approvals.  

Essentials costs $0 monthly and charges $2 for EFT, ACH or Single Euro Payments Area (SEPA) transfers and $10 for international wires. Plus costs $40 monthly with free local transfers and $8 international wires. Pro costs $100 monthly and lowers international wires to $6. Receiving local payments and international wires is free.

Who should use Venn?

Venn fits a Canadian business outside Quebec that wants CAD and USD balances connected to payment and expense workflows.

What should you know before choosing Venn?

Venn isn't a CDIC member itself. Client funds are pooled in trust with Bank of Montreal and kept separate from corporate funds, so coverage depends on BMO's CDIC status rather than Venn's, and it's worth confirming whether that $100,000 limit aggregates CAD and USD before parking a protection-sensitive balance there.

Venn is also unavailable to Quebec businesses. Opening online requires identity, business, beneficial-ownership and compliance verification. 

Wealthsimple Business Chequing

With Wealthsimple, you can draw from the same CAD balance for linked prepaid business Visa, bill payments, corporate income tax, GST/HST, and payroll remittances. Wealthsimple Business Chequing pays interest on that balance, with no monthly fee or account minimum. 

The whole balance earns one ongoing rate, set by combined personal and business assets, client status and, for some tiers, an eligible direct-deposit boost:

  • 1.25% for all clients
  • 1.75% for Premium clients, or eligible Core clients with the direct-deposit boost
  • 2.25% for Generation clients, or eligible Premium clients with the boost

Who should use Wealthsimple?

This account fits eligible incorporated businesses that run in CAD and the interest rates are beneficial for businesses already qualifying for a competitive Wealthsimple tier. A company at 2.25% would earn about $11,250 on a constant $500,000 balance while keeping supported chequing functions in the same account. A company at the default 1.25% would earn $6,250, so checking the combined-asset tier is part of the decision.

What should you know before choosing Wealthsimple?

Businesses that do best with Wealthsimple are generally Canadian-controlled private corporations registered in Canada, or charities or associations registered with the Canada Revenue Agency. The application criteria limit ownership to a single layer and require a nine-digit federal business number. Sole proprietorships, partnerships, financial entities and strata or condominium corporations are not supported.

The account supports CAD only. Incoming USD wires are converted to CAD for a fee, and outgoing USD wires are not supported. Incoming e-Transfers, direct deposits and wires are free.

BMO Business Premium Rate Savings Account

With this account, progressive CAD and USD rates give surplus cash a separate home without a monthly fee, minimum balance or lockup, and can be paired with BMO business chequing for daily operations. Both currencies use progressive tiers, so at $1 million CAD only the portion from $500,000 upward receives 2%, producing about $18,940 (the USD schedule produces about $18,740 at $1 million USD), and amounts above $50 million in either currency fall into a 0% excess tier.

The CAD tiers are:

  • 1.15% to $9,999.99
  • 1.50% from $10,000
  • 1.75% from $60,000
  • 1.90% from $250,000
  • 2.00% from $500,000
  • 2.85% from $5 million to $50 million
  • 0% on the excess

The USD tiers are:

  • 0.90% to $59,999
  • 1.75% through $500,000
  • 2.10% through $5 million
  • 2.20% through $50 million
  • 0% on the excess

Who should use BMO?

BMO fits a business that wants CAD and USD savings at the same bank as its operating account. Internal BMO transfers are free. What should you know before choosing BMO?

Branch withdrawals and bill payments cost $5 each, so frequent operating use can quickly eat into the interest earned. Deposits are cheaper but not free. Branch or ATM deposits cost $1.25, deposited cheques cost $0.20 and direct deposits cost $1.25. Cash deposits cost $2.25 per $1,000 of notes or $100 of coin. Electronic statements are free; paper statements cost $4.

BMO offers online or branch opening for sole proprietorships, corporations, partnerships and unincorporated associations. 

Manulife Business Advantage Account

For a reserve account alongside a primary operating account, the CAD Business Advantage Account at Manulife pays 1.45% on the full balance, calculated daily and paid monthly. There is no monthly fee, minimum deposit or lockup. Posted rates apply to aggregate deposits up to $5 million (or its USD equivalent) in each account type. Manulife may adjust the rate above that amount.

Manulife's separate USD account pays 0.20%. It also has no monthly fee or minimum and supports transfers to another USD account at a Canadian bank.

Who should use Manulife?

The CAD account suits a smaller business that wants a simple reserve account alongside its primary operating account. Bank-to-bank transfers and deposits are free. Bill payments and outgoing Interac e-Transfers cost $1, while cheques cost $1.50. Canadian business tax payments cost $2 after a one-time $25 enrollment fee.

What should you know before choosing Manulife?

CAD balances can fund PADs, bills, cheques, transfers and enrolled tax payments. However, Manulife does not support business debit/credit cards or employee reimbursements, so those workflows should stay elsewhere. USD access is limited to transfers to another USD account at a Canadian bank, so keep USD bill and PAD needs in another account.

Eligible organizations include corporations, partnerships, trusts, estates, associations, condominium corporations, unions, charities and not-for-profits. Applications can be completed through an advisor or by phone, not online. 

Scotiabank Right Size Savings for Business

What is the Scotiabank Right Size Savings for Business account?

This is an account built for small-to-medium sized businesses looking to grow their surplus cash balances. To earn interest, a business must maintain a daily balance of at least $10,000 daily. The CAD-only account has no monthly fee and a maximum balance of $2 million. The excess tier earns 0%. Interest is progressive:

  • 1.50% through $99,999
  • 1.65% through $199,999
  • 1.90% through $999,999
  • 2.15% through the $2 million maximum

Who should use Scotiabank?

This account fits an existing Scotiabank business that can keep at least $10,000 in reserve and move funds to another Scotia account. Self-service internal transfers are free. A $500,000 constant balance earns about $8,850 at ongoing rates.

What should you know before choosing Scotiabank?

Automated banking machine (ABM) withdrawals, cheques, direct payments, bill payments and other debits cost $5.50 each. Frequent operating transactions reduce the interest retained after fees.

Applications can begin online or through a branch appointment.  

Keep more operating cash earning with Float

The businesses getting the most out of their cash aren't choosing between earning interest and staying liquid, they're matching each dollar to the account built for its job. That's what separates the best business savings accounts from a default chequing setup: long-term reserves go where the rate and CDIC protection fit best, payroll and routine bill pulls stay in a primary chequing account built to handle them, and the operating cash in between no longer has to sit idle just because it needs to stay accessible.

That last piece is where most businesses leave money on the table. Float's Business Account closes that gap, paying interest on CAD and USD balances while they still fund day-to-day spending. If usable cash makes up a meaningful share of your working capital, it's worth exploring Float to see how much of your cash could be earning.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is business savings account interest taxable in Canada?‍

Yes, interest earned on a business savings or operating account is considered business income and must be reported to the CRA, regardless of which institution holds the account or whether it's a traditional bank or a fintech like Float or Venn.

What happens to my money if a fintech like Float or Venn isn't a bank?‍

Since Float and Venn aren't CDIC members themselves, they hold client funds in trust accounts with a partner bank (Float uses Scotiabank; Venn holds funds with BMO). Coverage depends on the terms of that trust arrangement and the partner institution's CDIC status, so it's worth confirming the current coverage limit and structure directly with the provider before parking a large balance there.

Can I have both a business savings account and a business chequing account?‍

Yes, and most businesses do. The article's core argument is that this traditional split, interest-earning savings paired with a zero-interest chequing account, often leaves usable cash earning nothing while it waits to cover payments, which is why some businesses are shifting operating cash into interest-bearing operating accounts instead.

How much cash should a small business keep in reserve?‍

There's no single rule, but common guidance is 3 to 6 months of operating expenses. The right amount also depends on how predictable your revenue is and how much of your operating cash could instead be classified as "usable cash" and kept earning interest rather than sitting idle.

Do business savings accounts have withdrawal limits like personal savings accounts do?‍

It varies by provider rather than following a universal rule. Some accounts in this comparison charge a per-transaction fee instead of a hard limit (e.g., BMO and Scotiabank charge $5 to $5.50 per debit), while others like Float and Venn are built to support frequent transactions without per-transaction penalties.

‍

Latest articles

Cash flow optimization
7 best business savings accounts and alternatives in Canada for operating cash
Corporate card strategy
Best no-credit-check business cards in Canada (2026)
Financial controls & compliance
6 Free Online Bookkeeping Courses for Canadian Businesses